Mr. Streit's website

Mr. Streit's Hawthorne Website

Click here to edit subtitle

Sports

Ogden International Varsity Girl's Basketball 

Chicago West Conference Record:  2 - W 10 - L 

Announcements:

  • Tryouts:  Monday, November 2nd & Wednesday, November 4th [West Campus Gym
  • Remember to tryout and stay an active student athlete on the team you need the following forms and money turned in.  Student athletes please note your eligibility under the ROSTER below: 


Required Forms & Varsity Athletics Fee

Practice Schedule:
  • Monday, November 9th 3:30 - 5:00 p.m. [West Campus Gym]
  • Tuesday, November 8th 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. [East Campus - 24 W. Walton]
  • Wednesday, November 9th 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. [East Campus - 24 W. Walton]
  • Monday, November 14th 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, November 16th 4:00 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Monday, November 21st 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Happy Thanksgiving Break! 
  • Monday, November 28th 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, November 30th 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Monday, December 5th 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, December 7th 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Monday, December 12th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Friday, December 16th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Monday, December 19th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, December 21st 3:30 - 5:30 p.m. Alumni Game [East Campus] Optional
  • Enjoy the Winter Vacation and Happy Holidays! 
  • Monday, January 9th 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, January 11th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, January 18th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. [West Campus]
  • Tuesday, January 24th 3:30-4:45 [West Campus]
  • Thursday, January 26th 3:30-4:45 [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, February 1st 3:30-4:45 [East Campus]
  • Thursday, February 2nd  3:30-4:45 [West Campus]
  • Tuesday, February 7th 3:30-4:45 [West Campus]
  • Wednesday, February 8th 3:45-5:00 [East Campus]

Game Schedule/Results:
  1. L (15-49) - Tuesday, November 15th at 5:00 p.m. - Ogden at Benito Juarez High School [1450-1510 W. Cermak] (Conference)
  2. F - Thursday, November 17th at 5:00 p.m. - Ogden at Austin High School [5430 W. Rice] (Conference)
  3. L (51-26) - Tuesday, November 22nd at 5:00 p.m. - Michele Clark High School at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  4.  L (73-32) - Tuesday, November 29nd at 5:00 p.m. - Eric Solorio Academy High School at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  5.  W (30-43) - Thursday, December 1st at 5:00 p.m. - Phoenix Military Academy at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  6.  L (23-62) - Thursday, December 8th at 5:00 p.m. - Ogden at Westinghouse College Prep [3223 W. Franklin Blvd] (Conference)
  7.  L (23-62) - Tuesday, December 13th at 5:00 p.m. - Benito Juarez High School at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  8.  W (26-35) - Thursday, December 15th at 5:00 p.m. - Austin High School at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  9.  L (38-57) - Tuesday, December 20th at 5:00 p.m. - Ogden at Michele Clark High School [5101 W. Harrison] (Conference)
  10. L (29-30) - Thursday, January 12th at 5:00 p.m. - Ogden at Phoenix Military Academy  [145 S. Campbell] (Conference)
  11.  L (24-49) - Tuesday, January 17th at 5:00 p.m. - Eric Solorio Academy High School at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  12.  L (73-27) - Thursday, January 19th at 5:00 p.m. - Westinghouse College Prep at Ogden [East Campus - 24 W. Walton] (Conference)
  13.  Forfeit - State Playoff Round #1 - Ogden vs. Frances Ward Parker HS
#
 Roster
 Grade
Elgibility: 
GM 1 +/-
 GM 2
+/-
GM 3
+/-
GM 4
+/-
GM 5 
+/-
GM 6
+/-
GM 7
+/-
GM 8
+/-
GM  9
+/-
GM 10
+/-
GM 11
+/-
GM 12
+/-
Playoff
+/-
30
Marinelly Pellot
10th
$50, C
-6
DNP
-1
13
14
-4
-5
6
1
-3
 -4
-3
0
1
Tulinagwe Bakr
9th
$50, C
-4
DNP
2
DNP
DNP
-5
-2
-1
-2
3
0
2
0  
40
Kaleta Morris
9th 
Good
-1
DNP
DNP
-4
-1
-1
-1
-2
3
-1
1
-2
0
5
Taylor Brown
10th
$50, C
DNP
DNP
-2
-5
1
-3
-1
0
4
4
DNP
DNP
0
15
Isabella Castro
9th
$50, C
-2
DNP
-1
-5
DNP
-2
-2
0
DNP
-2
3
-3
0  
32
Chelsea Pruitt
12th
$50, C
-1
DNP
1
DNP
 7
4
6
0
9
-1
-1
3
0  
11
Jurnee Hyland
12th 
$50, C 
-3
DNP
-2
-3
 3
2
4
2
6
5
6
DNP
0  
13
Kathy Brigantti
12th 
$50, C 
-3
DNP
-4
-2
 7
DNP
3
-1
-5
DNP
DNP 
DNP
0  
33
Nina Warren
12th  
$50, C 
DNP
DNP
3
DNP
  2
-1
8
10
  0
-4
DNP
DNP
0  

Hawthorne 7th/8th Grade 16 Inch Softball Announcements:

  • 16 inch Softball Rules.docx
  • Tryouts:   TBD
  • Softball Fee:  $30 includes a one of a kind Hawthorne Softball t-shirt (jersey) & hat.  Please make checks payable to HSA.  Check out the logo!
  • Gold Hands Award:  Awarded to the player that demonstrates the best in fielding, sportsmanship, and/or commitment!  
  • 2015 Gold Hands Award:  Henry Persons

Schedule & Record: 
  • TBD

Roster & Statistics:
#
 Name
 H/BB (OB)
 At Bats
 Avg./OBP
 RBIs
Click to edit text
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Coach John Wooden's Pyramid of Success
            Mr. Streit's favorite teams